Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
COVID-19 Update
Kate Martin
Friday, October 30, 2020

From Superintendent Comstock:

 

October 30, 2020

 

Dear Parent/Guardian,

 

I am writing to inform you of a high volume of new cases of COVID-19 and resulting close contacts that are affecting our schools.

 

Perry County Health Department has now identified several positive individuals who were in attendance at Saturday’s Homecoming football game, as well as non-school activities including hayrides, a dance and a party.

 

The Health Department expects to identify more positive cases and close contacts among our high-school population in the coming days. This situation has already begun to impact other buildings through family and social contact.

 

We currently have one primary and one elementary classroom receiving 100% online instruction after exposure to positive individuals. An Adventure Club classroom has been quarantined following exposure to a positive individual. The health department placed the entire junior varsity football team under quarantine last week after exposure to several positive individuals.

 

Currently at District 32, there are 195 absences due to the isolation or quarantine of staff and students due to COVID-19.  

 

In an effort to slow the spread of the virus, we have canceled all football practices and today’s game, as health officials deemed those activities unsafe at this time. We are implementing low-risk practices for all other athletics as well.

 

We are reinforcing with staff and students the importance of maintaining 6 feet between individuals, proper masking, and hand hygiene. We continue to use approved methods of sanitation in our facilities and on buses to keep students and staff safe and healthy when they are at school.

 

These measures, and every mitigating measure since the start of school, have been taken with the hope of reducing further interruption to our instructional process.

 

My administrators and staff have been working with the Perry County Health Department, and a committee of parents and board members to give our students even more time at school beginning in January. Our goal is to create an instructional schedule that has our students at school more in a manner that is safe for them and our staff. It does not matter how much more time we add to our instructional schedule if students are being quarantined away from school, which could lead to more and more classrooms sent home, athletic events canceled, and entire buildings moving to online instruction.

 

To help us in the fight to keep our schools open during this pandemic, I am reminding you to follow all CDC and local health department recommendations regarding social distancing. Please cooperate fully with health department investigations if your student is identified as being positive for COVID-19. Please help your student effectively quarantine if they are a close contact, which means they are at higher risk of contracting and spreading the virus.

 

Please review the symptoms of COVID-19 and keep your students at home if they are sick:

•            Fever or chills

•            Cough

•            Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

•            Fatigue

•            Muscle or body aches

•            Headache

•            New loss of taste or smell

•            Sore throat

•            Congestion or runny nose

•            Nausea or vomiting

•            Diarrhea

If you have questions about COVID-19, please contact your healthcare provider or Perry County Health Department at 573-547-6564.

 

The Missouri Department of Health and Senior Services also has a 24-hour hotline available at 1-877-435-8411. Free COVID-19 testing is available every Thursday at Arena Park in Cape Girardeau. Visit https://www.doineedacovid19test.com/ to register and for information about other testing sites.

 

It’s my greatest wish that your student and your family stay safe and well.

 

Sincerely,

  

Andy Comstock

Superintendent